100% Natural, Vegan, Paraben Free, Sulfate Free, Cruelty Free, Preservative Free.
After cleansing use 4-5 drops and massage into the face and neck, use every morning and evening for best results.
This oil can be used as a daily moisturiser and also as an mild acne treatment to help to encourage healing, reduce redness and to help keep blemishes at bay. Many anti-acne products can often be harsh, stripping your skin of its natural oils, which can in turn create more breakouts as it can cause your skin to overproduce sebum (oil) to compensate. The benefits of these natural oils is that they are gentle and work in harmony with your skin.
Jojoba Seed Oil:
Jojoba oil* absorbs easily and readily into your skin, making it a gentle, skin-softening moisturiser for all skin types. In addition to acne, jojoba oil provides a treatment for various other skin infections, mainly due to its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. Jojoba is packed with vitamins and minerals essential for healthy hair and skin, namely, vitamin E, B-complex, copper, zinc, selenium, iodine, and chromium.
Hemp Seed Oil:
Hemp seed oil* is an excellent moisturiser as it is highly penetrating, non-greasy and non comedogenic (does not clog pores), which in turn helps sebum (oil) regulation. The Linoleic (62% composition) and alpa-Linolenic acids deliver potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties for the treatment of acne, dermatitis and other skin inflammatory conditions. Hemp seed oil is made up of 80% essential fatty acid, the highest amount of any other plant, it contains the ideal ratio of Omega 6 to Omega 3 based on our cells needs. Hemp so closely matches our own skins lipids (fats) it is able to penetrate inside our cells and lubricate the surface between them, thus bringing EFA’s (essential fatty acids) within our body.
Calendula infused Oil:
This wonderful herb has been macerated in oil for many weeks to extract its potent wound healing properties. Calendula is considered a mainstay in herbal medicine for the treatment of inflammation, to speed wound healing and as an antiseptic. It is a powerful botanic rich in Salicylic acid which is a natural and gentle skin repairer. The Herb Research Foundation reports test-tube research indicates calendula contains antimicrobial compounds that may prevent the growth of certain strains of bacteria, fungus and protozoa. The antibacterial properties of calendula are thought to kill the bacteria trapped inside skin pores (which can lead to acne). High iodine, carotene and manganese, which promote skin cell regeneration, have also been found in the plant.
Grapeseed oil is a highly moisturising and appears to assist with skin repair, as it has mildly astringent, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic qualities. It is rich with vitamins, minerals and antioxidants vital for healthy, glowing skin. It is a great source of essential fatty acids and vitamin E. The Linoleic acid found in grapeseed oil can be very beneficial in skin conditions like, acne, dermatitis and eczema. Linoleic acid can soothe and nourish the skin, and help it to heal. Vitamin E on the other hand, keeps the skin firm and smooth.
Tea Tree Oil:
Tea tree oil is well-known for its powerful antiseptic properties and ability to treat wounds. While records show that tea tree has been used for thousands of years, we now have over 327 scientific studies referring to tea tree’s antimicrobial prowess alone, it’s been documented in numerous medical studies to kill many strains of bacteria, viruses and fungi. It has unique disinfecting and soothing properties and, unlike other acne treatments, tea tree oil will not strip your skin of its natural oils and cause further damage.
As well as having a wonderful calming scent Lavender is credited with being anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial, antispasmodic, balancing, energising and soothing. It’s anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties have been said to fight the bacteria that causes acne.
Why cold pressed and unrefined?
Cold pressed products go through a process of mechanical extraction (pressure) and low-temperature controlled conditions to extract the oil from the seed, nut, etc. Unrefined means the product has had no additional refining/preserving/deodorising. These oils can also be referred to as ‘virgin’ or ‘extra virgin’. This process ensures the finest quality product and makes the oil exquisite for cosmetics. The unrefined/cold pressed process helps the oil retain a rich, strong scent and colour that is true to its natural state, ensuring that the oil’s nutrients and the antioxidants remain undamaged and unchanged.
Some essential oils are not advised to take when pregnant. Please contact your doctor or midwife when considering which oils are suitable. If you have sensitive skin a patch test is recommended.
Store in a cool dark place, this oil should be used within 6 months once it has been opened.
All my outer packaging is recyclable/biodegradable.
Please recycle or re-use the glass bottle and cap.
Made in Leigh-on-Sea.